Privacy Policy

INFORMATION PURSUANT TO ART. 13 OF REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 ON THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA (GDPR)

This information describes how the personal data that you provide when you fill in the “CONTACT FORM” (at https://www.martignani.com/it/contatti) or when you subscribe to our Newsletter via the – “NEWSLETTER FORM” (at the bottom of the pages of our website), along with other personal data that may be collected when you browse our website, will be processed.

Please read this information carefully before submitting any type of personal information and/or filling out any electronic form on the website.

  1. DATA CONTROLLER AND CONTACT DETAILS

The data controller is Martignani S.r.l., with registered office at Via Fermi 63, 48020 S. Agata sul Santerno (RA), Italy (hereinafter “Martignani”), who can be contacted using the details below:

E-mail infoweb@martignani.com

  1. TYPE OF DATA PROCESSED
  1. Contact details

By filling in the “CONTACT FORM” you can enter:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • The name of your organisation
  • Your role in the organisation
  • Your telephone and/or fax numbers or those of your organisation
  • Your town, country and postcode, or those of your company.
  1. Information required to subscribe to the Newsletter

By filling in the “NEWSLETTER FORM”, found at the bottom of the pages of our website, you can enter:

  • Your email address
  • Your sector
  1. Browsing data

The computer systems and software used to operate this website acquire some personal data during their normal operation. The transmission of such data is an inherent feature of Internet communication protocols.

This information is not collected in order to be associated with identified data subjects, but its very nature may allow users to be identified by processing and matching it with data held by third parties.

This category of data includes, for example, IP addresses or the domain names of the computers used by users that connect to the website, the URI addresses of the requested resources, the time of such requests, the method used for submitting the request to the server, the returned file size, a numerical code indicating the server response status (performed successfully, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the user's operating system and computer environment.

  1. LAWFUL BASISAND PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING
  1. Contact details

The personal data you provide through the “CONTACT FORM" (as well as any other personal data included in the text of the message you send) will be processed exclusively for the purpose of replying to your requests for information, providing quotations or any other enquiry that you submit through the above-mentioned form.

It is not mandatory for you to provide personal data; however, if you decide not to give your express consent to the processing of the Contact Details indicated as “required” (marked with a red asterisk) by checking the box at the bottom of the “CONTACT FORM”, we will be unable to reply to your enquiry.

  1. Information required to subscribe to the Newsletter

The personal data you provide through the “NEWSLETTER FORM” will be processed exclusively for the purpose of sending you advertising materials or information via e-mail (such as press releases about new products) or invitations to visit our stands at the trade fairs we are exhibiting at.

It is not mandatory for you to provide this data: we will only process data for which you expressly give your consent by checking the corresponding box at the bottom of the “NEWSLETTER FORM”. If you decide not to give your consent to the processing of data, however, we will not be able to send you any communications.

  1. Browsing data

This data is only used to extract anonymous statistical information regarding the use of the website and to check that it works correctly and, as a rule, is deleted immediately after processing. The data could, however, be used to establish culpability in the event of computer crimes being committed against the website.

  1. DATA PROCESSING METHODS AND SCOPE OF TRANSFER

Personal data is processed by automated tools and only for the time strictly necessary for the purposes for which it has been collected.

Martignani (and third parties who may process your personal data on behalf of Martignani) adopts security measures designed to keep your personal data confidential and to prevent errors in, loss of, unlawful use of and unauthorised access to the data.

Except as expressly provided for in article 5, Martignani does not transfer personal data outside the European Union.

  1. PARTIES WITH ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In addition to Martignani, the following companies, which provide web services to Martignani, have access to your personal data:

  • The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA, that provides the “MailChimp” service that we use for sending you our NEWSLETTER. This means that your data may be transferred to the United States of America, onto The Rocket Science Group servers. You can read the privacy policy of The Rocket Science Group here. The Rocket Science Group adheres to the “Privacy Shield” agreement that regulates the transfer of personal data between the European Union and the USA. The European Commission decision of 12 July 2016determined that the United States ensures an adequate level of protection for data that is transferred to American companies and/or organizations under the “Privacy Shield” framework. Further information on this agreement can be accessed through this link.
  • Siteground Spain S.L., with registered office at C/ Prim 19, 28004 Madrid, Spain, that provides the hosting service for our website. Your data may therefore also be accessed for purposes strictly related to providing the hosting service by Siteground Spain and/or other related companies that manage the hosting service. These parties will process your data in accordance with the information regarding the processing of personal data accessible through this link.

However, we reserve the right to disclose your data to third parties, such as lawyers and/or consultants appointed by Martignani: a) to enforce our general conditions of sale and legal provisions; b) in order to fulfil requests from Authorities; c) in court, arbitration or similar legal proceedings.

  1. DATA RETENTION PERIOD

Your data will only be kept for the time strictly necessary to fulfil the specific purposes of the processing for which the user has expressed their consent and, specifically:

- for the purposes indicated in art. 3.2 (CONTACTS), for the time necessary to reply to your requests for information, estimates or any other enquiries; and in any case, no longer than 24 (twenty-four) months from the moment consent to processing was given, except where the data must be retained in order to fulfil legal requirements.

- for the purposes indicated in art. 3.3 (NEWSLETTER), only for the time in which you subscribe to the newsletter and in any case, no longer than 24 (twenty-four) months from the moment consent to processing was given, except where the data must be retained in order to fulfil legal requirements.

  1. DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

As data subject, your rights, which you can exercise at any time, are set out in Articles 15 to 22 of the GDPR.

In particular, you have the right to:

a. obtain confirmation as to whether or not your personal data is being processed and, in this case, have access to the following information: the purposes of the processing, the categories of the data, the data recipients, the period of retention, the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, the right to request the correction or deletion of data or to restrict or oppose its processing, as well as the existence of an automated decision-making process (so-called“right of access to data").

b. request the correction or deletion of the data, or to restrict the processing of data that relates to you; “restriction” means marking the stored data with the aim of limiting its future processing.

c. oppose (for reasons connected to your specific situation) the processing of data when a task is being carried out in the public interest or for pursuing the legitimate interest of the Data Controller.

d. if your data is processed automatically and with your consent, or because it is necessary to do so in order to fulfil contractual obligations, you are entitled to receive the personal data concerning you in a commonly used machine-readable format (so-called right to data portability).

e. revoke the consent that was previously given regarding the processing of data for both direct and indirect marketing purposes.

f. lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, pursuant to article 77 GDPR. For Italy, the Data Protection Authority can be contacted via the following website: http://www.garanteprivacy.it.

You can exercise the above-mentioned rights by sending a specific request to the Data Controller using the contact details given in art. 1 above.

Requests made in relation to user rights will be processed without undue delay and, in any case, within one month of the request being submitted. Only in the case of particularly complexity and a high number of requests being made may this term be extended by an additional 2 (two) months.